Privacy Notice

A – Enquadramento geral e transversal

I. Em 25 de Maio de 2018 entrou em vigor o Regulamento (UE) 2016/679 do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho, de 27 de Abril de 2016, de ora em diante designado de RGDP ou Regulamento.

Pretendemos assim dar uma visão geral sobre o modo de recolha e tratamento de Dados Pessoais no âmbito da ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS e indicar os direitos que assistem ao titular dos dados, nos termos do RGPD.

The Regulation establishes the rules on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

The personal data being processed and how it will be used depends essentially on the scope and purpose of the request.

Thus, ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS provides all relevant information under the terms of the Regulation, and all additional information that may be justified.

ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS ensures the processing of Personal Data in the strictest respect for individual rights and legal regime.

The processing of Personal Data is carried out to the extent necessary to continue the core da ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS, em concreto da relação do titular dos dados com ela e à manutenção de um padrão elevado de qualidade.

Esse padrão elevado de qualidade do tratamento de Dados Pessoais depende, ainda, da sua melhor aferição no tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais, bem como, do tratamento que faz dos dados de outrem, de terceiros.

For this purpose, and without dispense the detailed reading of the Regulation, "Personal Data" means data that identify, or are capable of identifying, the physiotherapist member of the ORDER of PHYSIOTHERAPISTS and a natural or legal person, contractually related to the ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS, regardless of the nature and modality of the relation.

 

II. Nesse sentido, a presente Política de Privacidade serve de regra para todos os fisioterapeutas inscritos na ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS, colaboradores, diretos ou indiretos, de que os seus Dados Pessoais são tratados de acordo com a RGPD, as well as to give guidance on the use of Personal Data of others by physiotherapists.

Logo, são de especial e adequado dever de salvaguarda os Dados Pessoais integrados no seu processo individual, ou os que por qualquer outra forma recolhemos e tratamos na nossa atividade.

This data, provided by you before and because of the contractual relationship between the Order and you, are also legally collected from third parties in the course of our work activities.

 

III. Estes dados podem incluir:

a) – Your application documents;
b) – The cover letter following an application;
c) - The other contractual details subsequently agreed;
d) - Professional correspondence exchanged with you or about your person;
e) - Remuneration and other information about compensations;
f) – Dados bancários.

These documents may contain, among other data:

– Information of about official or other address/residence you provided to us;
– Phone numbers;
– Professional contact information;
– Names of dependents;
– Information about the contact person in case of emergency;
– Date of birth;
– Curriculum Vitae (CV);
– Documentation on academic training;
– Residence status;
– Language skills that you may have disclosed to us;
– Performance assessments and disciplinary records.

The ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS may record images of you, including CCTV video images, or photographic images for badges printing or security purposes.

Ao longo da sua inscrição ou do Contrato de Trabalho ou de outro vínculo que mantém, a ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS, poderá receber atestados médicos e/ou justificações de falta, podendo estes ser alvo de tratamento de dados por parte da ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS para efeitos de processamento de pagamentos por doença ao abrigo da relação contratual ou para cumprimento de obrigações legais, bem como, para a gestão e monitorização de desempenho e ausências. Os dados supra referidos podem ser guardados eletronicamente ou em suporte de papel.

 

IV. Os fundamentos legais para a ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS tratar/manusear os seus Dados Pessoais incluem:

– The legal interest in establishing and managing the relationship with you, and also other purposes, including administrative and human resources management-related functions (among others), such as:

a. Registration files and subsequent processing, as well as other related administrative procedures;
b. Processos de trabalho, incluindo a conservação de registos requeridos por lei, análise de gestão, auditorias, previsões, planeamento, transações, continuidade da atividade, gestão de riscos organizacionais, seguros e a prevenção de riscos;
c. Safety at the workplace, property, employees and their personal data as well as those of customers, as described below; infra;
d. Training and development programmes and policies, work evaluation, awards, planning and organisation.

– Compliance with employment contracts and service provision, including human resource management and salaries and commissions processing;

– Compliance with applicable laws and regulations and the legal obligations of the ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS, such as accounting and tax obligations, and those related to employee insurance and pensions;

– Compliance with legal obligations and the exercise of rights;

– O consentimento dado, sempre que aplicável, sendo que o mesmo poderá, posteriormente e a qualquer momento, ser retirado sem que afete a legitimidade do processamento de dados baseado no consentimento inicial, bastando para tal solicitar à direção da Ordem.

 

V. Ainda, e devido à natureza jurídica da ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS, este é obrigado a proceder a uma consulta, sempre que permitido ao abrigo da lei, e confirmar, se consta de alguma das listas de sanções ou exclusões emitidas pelas Nações Unidas e os seus países membros, incluindo a União Europeia e as demais sanções, exclusões, listas negras e proibições emitidas pelas autoridades Governamentais e Reguladoras da jurisdição.

ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS may also need to search employees, to which it is applicable, in registers of professional bodies and licensing entities. These consultations are necessary to ensure that employees are able to work in the ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS and to prove that they can provide services without exceptions.

Serão, assim, apenas conservados os Dados Pessoais que forem necessários para prosseguir os objetivos suprareferidos, e a ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS tomará as devidas medidas para assegurar que os mesmos estejam sempre atualizados e corretos, sem prejuízo da solicitação recorrente relativa à sua atualização.

The personal data will be retained as long as they are relevant to the contractual relationship with the ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS. In order to keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date, you must inform us if it changes, for example your name, address, marital status, contacts, qualifications and contact information of the person contact in case of emergency.

 

VI. Relativamente à partilha dos seus Dados Pessoais, a mesma pode vir a ser necessária, nomeadamente, no âmbito de:

– Shared resource services with other institutions;

– External suppliers who manage benefits in our behalf;

– Clientes, para que possam apreciar o seu CV com vista a assegurarem projetos clínicos;

– Public authorities and government authorities, whenever it is legally mandatory in tax, labour or social security matters;

– Providers of occupational risk prevention services;

– Contracting entities or potential contracting entities, if necessary, under transfer of responsibilities agreements;

– Future employers or financial institutions for the purpose of employment/credit references and other information, but only if you request them for such purposes;

– Third parties, whenever mandatory legally or by judicial proceedings, or whenever authorized by you.

 

VII. Assim, existe o direito de requerer acesso, retificar ou eliminar os seus Dados Pessoais, bem como, de limitar o seu tratamento de dados e solicitar sua portabilidade, dentro dos limites das aplicáveis.

Os requerimentos devem ser submetidos, por escrito à Direção da Ordem, sendo a resposta garantida conforme as leis de proteção de dados aplicáveis, sendo que ao abrigo das mesmas, a ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS pode, em determinadas situações, recursar-se, fundamentadamente, a dar tais respostas.

Pode, em qualquer altura, contactar o Encarregado de Proteção de Dados (DPO) sobre as demais questões que possa ter a respeito do tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais, através do correio eletrónico referido infra.

 

VIII. Com o intuito de proteger o seu património, colaboradores e os seus Dados Pessoais, os Dados Pessoais dos membros e os Dados Pessoais de clientes, a ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS desenvolve atividades de monitorização e registo nas suas instalações, incluindo gabinetes, postos de trabalho, espaços de trabalho e outros equipamentos (conjuntamente referidos por “instalações e sistemas informáticos”).

All monitoring activities, carried out in accordance with the law, will be proportionate to the potential damage they may cause by misuse. If any technological equipment or computer system to which you have access is subject to monitoring, the nature and purpose of such monitoring shall be explained to you through internal communications and policies of the ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS.

For this purpose, we explain what type of monitoring can be carried out:

– Monitorização de mensagens de correio eletrónico de trabalho que entram e saem para verificar:

a) se contêm qualquer código que possa ser causador de danos;
b) se não contêm spam;
c) se o tamanho da mensagem é suscetível de causar interrupções na utilização dos nosso equipamentos e sistemas informáticos;
d) se informações confidenciais são enviadas de forma segura e de acordo com as políticas da ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS;

– Em conformidade com as políticas aplicáveis, mediante notificação do colaborador interessado e com o consentimento do próprio, sempre que a Lei assim o exija, o qual será obtido com a maior brevidade possível, abrir e ler comunicações de trabalho recebidas pelo colaborador em situações de ausência imprevista ou prolongada, para garantir que o core da ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS não é negativamente afetado por atrasos de resposta;

– Analysing the use of equipment and computer systems belonging to ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS (including, to the extent permitted by the law, records of working telephone calls, access to databases and systems, file storage, sent and received work emails, facilities access records, and websites visited on the internet) in order to ensure that computer equipment and systems are used for work purposes and that any personal use is limited to an acceptable level that does not cause damage to the computer equipment and systems of the ORDER, or even its operability;

– Controlling the use of computer equipment and systems of the ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS, such as preventing access of a search engine to a website, or preventing the execution of unknown software, to ensure that no damage is caused to the computer equipment and systems or to its operation;

– Using security software to track or disable computer equipment and systems of the ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS, or to eliminate and destroy data contained in those computer equipment and systems if they are misplaced or stolen, or become inactive, or to protect the information transported on the Internet or stored in the equipment and computer systems;

– Monitorizar e registar comunicações de trabalho dentro das instalações da ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS, gerir equipamentos e sistemas informáticos e património, fazer pesquisas de ficheiros de trabalho e proceder a averiguações de gestão sempre que haja razão para pensar que tal é necessário para investigar possíveis infrações legais ou violações da política da ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS;

– Preventing the use of personal devices on systems and platforms of the ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS, except when it was previously approved by the board of the ORDER. If this is necessary, and attentive to the nature of the information, the employee should take into account that access to the network through personal mobile devices carries security and confidentiality risks, so that he must take the necessary security measures to protect the data to which he accesses, through his device, against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised dissemination or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful treatment.

It must also, in any situation, keep the information confidential under secrecy and strict confidentiality, not allowing access to third parties.

Assim, a ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS recorre a medidas físicas, técnicas e organizacionais adequadas para proteger contra o acesso e tratamento ilegal ou não autorizado dos seus Dados Pessoais, bem como, contra o extravio, destruição ou danos incidentais.

Asseguramos que os seus Dados Pessoais são mantidos de forma legal e segura, nomeadamente:

– Informar os colaboradores, que têm acesso a Dados Pessoais de outros colaboradores, das suas obrigações de os proteger;

– Dados Pessoais em formato de papel são mantidos em arquivos que são apenas acessíveis a colaboradores da ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS, estando apenas acessíveis os dados efetivamente necessários a cada colaborador;

– Dados Pessoais mantidos em formato eletrónico são apenas acessíveis a colaboradores autorizados;

– Printed materials where personal data is displayed are securely deleted, for example by means of shredding.

 

IX. Tratamento de Dados Pessoais em nome da ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS.

When processing Personal Data on behalf of the ORDER OF PHYSICAL THERAPISTS, you should only process data that is necessary, appropriate and relevant for legitimate purposes. You must ensure that Personal Data is only kept in an identifiable format for a person, for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained

If you are a member or collaborator of ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS to whom access to personal data will be defined, you may not disclose any Personal Data to other employees of the ORDER, or to third parties, except for the purposes of the core of the ORDER and for the proper performance of their functions.

Therefore, you must ensure that personal data is kept in a secure and confidential way and for as long as necessary, complying at all times with other policies relating to confidentiality and data security.

Todos os colaboradores que tratam Dados Pessoais, são obrigados ao disposto na presente Carta e aos demais procedimentos que prescrevem medidas locais de segurança de dados. Todos os colaboradores têm o dever de estrita confidencialidade, escrita e/ou oral, relativamente à divulgação de Dados Pessoais.

As violações de regras de segurança e/ou confidencialidade serão investigadas e sanadas, quer pela ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS, quer pelas autoridades competentes em tempo célere, sem prejuízo da sujeição a ações disciplinares ao abrigo dos procedimentos e leis respetivas, e das sanções penais se e quando a elas houver lugar.

X. Comunicação de Violações de Dados Pessoais

Caso ocorra qualquer falha ou incidente que envolva Dados Pessoais, os Fisioterapeutas deverão comunicar de imediato ao DPO, de acordo com os procedimentos estabelecidos para o efeito.

Na medida em que tenham informação acerca do incidente, deverão disponibilizá-la aquando da comunicação. Em particular, deverão comunicar a natureza da violação dos Dados Pessoais incluindo, se possível, as categorias e o número aproximado de titulares de dados afetados, bem como, as categorias e o número aproximado de registos de dados pessoais em causa.

 

B - Physiotherapists as Health Professionals

XI. Sem prejuízo do enquadramento geral sumário apresentado, em particular no que respeita aos profissionais de saúde, estes deverão adotar um conjunto de procedimentos e cautelas na forma como manuseiam os Dados Pessoais, de forma a garantir a sua confidencialidade e, consequentemente, evitar falhas de segurança e acessos não autorizados aos mesmos, destacando-se as seguintes:

 

XII. Acesso aos Sistemas de Informação/Plataformas

Physiotherapists must ensure reserved access to information systems and platforms on which patient Health Data are recorded.

Physiotherapists should also refrain from duplicating the databases under the responsibility ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPIST, for example by creating personal files with information from the database/application to which they have access.

 

XIII. Registo e Acesso à Informação Clínica

Recording patient clinical information must be made directly by the Physiotherapist. Only the data strictly necessary to ensure the effective and most appropriate provision of health care should be collected and recorded.

Records shall be made in applications and systems certified in the context of healthcare provision, and therefore no data shall be recorded on personal devices or equipment owned by professionals and/or not certified.

The Physiotherapist should only access the patient clinical information in Patient Summary, or other electronic health record, to the extent necessary for the performance of his/her duties.

 

XIV. Partilha da Informação Clínica

Patient clinical information should not be shared with third parties, except for the purpose of continuity of healthcare delivery. In this case, the health professional must ensure that it is carried out, in a secure and confidential way, to another professional subject to the obligation of confidentiality and secrecy.

 

XV. Transporte da Informação Clínica

Os Fisioterapeutas devem abster-se de, de alguma forma, transportar informação clínica constante do Resumo Clínico Único ou outro, para fora do serviço ou da organização onde presta cuidados, exceto nos casos autorizados pelos responsáveis da Instituição e para efeitos de garantia da continuidade da prestação de cuidados clínicos.

Whenever this happens, special security measures should be adopted to ensure that the information is not improperly accessed by third parties (in particular, the information should be anonymised and/or encrypted).

 

XVI. Utilização de Dispositivos Pessoais

The Physiotherapist should not use or connect personal devices to the systems and platforms of the ORDER OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS, except when it was previously approved by the Board.

If this is necessary, and attentive to the nature of the information, the physiotherapist should take into account that access to the network through personal mobile devices carries security and confidentiality risks, so that he must take the necessary security measures to protect the data to which he accesses, through his device, against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised dissemination or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful treatment.

It must also, in any situation, keep the information confidential under secrecy and strict confidentiality, not allowing access to third parties.

 

XVII. Utilização dos Dados para Finalidades Próprias

O Fisioterapeuta não pode tratar os dados recolhidos no âmbito da prestação de cuidados de saúde para finalidades próprias. Caso pretenda utilizar os dados para fins académicos ou de investigação, deverá obter a aprovação dos responsáveis da ORDEM DOS FISIOTERAPEUTAS devendo recolher o consentimento do utente para o efeito, prestando-lhe a informação necessária acerca dos termos em que os dados irão ser utilizados.

In this situation, the Physiotherapist will be considered responsible for the processing of the data.

 

XVIII. Collection of Consent and Provision of Information

Os Fisioterapeutas deverão observar, no momento da recolha de dados pessoais, o princípio da minimização, ou seja, deverá assegurar-se que apenas são recolhidos os Dados Pessoais que são estritamente necessários para o ato em questão.

Furthermore, as it is usually the professionals who contact patients directly, they should always inform the patients about the terms in which their personal data will be used.

The information to be provided shall include the following elements:

– The identity and the contact details of the controller and, where applicable, of the controller’s representative;

– The contact details of the DPO;

– Purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing. If it is necessary to pursue legitimate interests, they must be referred to;

– The recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, if any;

– Whether there will be international data transfer and information in this regard (if applicable);

– Data retention period;

– The existence of the right to withdraw consent at any time;

– Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados);

– Se o titular está ou não obrigado a fornecer os dados e consequências do não fornecimento;

– The existence of automated decision-making (i.e. indication whether the data subject is subject to any decision taken solely on the basis of the automated processing of his data).

Consent must also be obtained for the processing of Personal Data, with the exception of the situations provided for in the GDPR (namely, for the protection of the patient’s vital interests). In the case of minors, consent must be given by the holders of the minor's parental responsibilities.

Ideally, written consent should be obtained and the documented evidence filed. If this is not possible, the professional should register in the patient clinical record that consent was asked and given and what information was provided, and the date on which he has done so.

 

C - Data Protection Officer (DPO)

I. Para obtenção de informação adicional neste âmbito, bem como, para participar qualquer incidente descrito supra, poderá/deverá vir a contactar o DPO _Maria da Conceição Bettencourt (Data Protection Officer ou EPD – Encarregado de Proteção de Dados).

Address: dpo@ordemdosfisioterapeutas.pt

Este site utiliza cookies para permitir uma melhor experiência por parte do utilizador.
Ao navegar no site estará a consentir a sua utilização.